Member Application Form

Membership Type

Personal Information

Please input a valid email address to receive status of event registration.

Payment Method

Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. This is a statement to inform you of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  2. Personal data provided by you to Hong Kong University Graduate Association (HKUGA) through the completion of member application through the online procedures will be used for HKUGA to perform its administrative functions, and for the directly related purposes.
  3. Unless otherwise specified, provision of personal data is voluntary. However, failure to provide the relevant personal data will render the University unable to perform the relevant functions, e.g. unable to consider your application for admission or provide the facilities or services.
  4. Without prejudice to the foregoing, the purposes and use of the personal data collected are elaborated as follows.
  5. As regards your application for membership, the personal data collected will be used for the purposes prescribed in the application forms/documents and will serve the following purposes:
    1. as basis for selection for membership;
    2. as evidence for verification of your status and qualifications in the University of Hong Kong (HKU);
    3. identifying possible multiple applications and records of your previous and existing membership in HKUGA.
  6. If your membership status has been approved upon verification of alumni status and completion of payment process, your personal data provided will be transferred to the membership record system of HKUGA, to become part of your official member records.
  7. Personal data of the members of HKUGA will be used for all purposes relating to meetings and events conducted by HKUGA.
  8. Personal data of the members of HKUGA will be used by HKUGA, for conducting statistical analysis, research, survey, review and audit.
  9. Upon leaving HKUGA, personal data of the members of HKUGA will also be used for maintaining contact, updating the latest development of HKUGA, and provision of information (such as upcoming events of HKUGA).
  10. Your personal data will be kept confidential and handled by the authorized officer of HKUGA. HKUGA may transfer your personal data to third parties, for the above functions and purposes, such as verification of alumni status, and when it is required by law.
  11. You have the right to request access to and to correct information held by HKUGA. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, your may login by your member’s account in HKUGA’s website, or send a request to HKUGA’s executive officer by email: hkugaeo@gmail.com.